Thanks For Visa for India tour package

Visa for India

Procedure to get Visa for India

visa-india

Formalities & procedure of Indian visa for foreign nationals

All foreign nationals willing to visit India must have a valid national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. Foreign tourist can apply for the Indian Visa through Online application link. URL: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/

The duly signed physical copy of the application form completed in all respect is to be submitted at the concerned Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to Indian Mission/ Post, on the scheduled date of interview along with the requisite supporting documents. The status of Visa Application can be seen on the link for Visa Enquiry.

From 2015 onwards India government has given the facility to get E-visa at arrival of Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai & Trivandrum. The applicants are  requested to visit website of the Indian Mission concerned for detailed information :

  • About Indian visa.
  • Instructions for e-Tourist Visa &  eligible countries.

Applicants of the eligible countries may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival for a Indian tourist visa for 30 days. Example: If you are applying on 1st Sept then applicant can select arrival date from 5th Sept to 4th Oct.

Recent front facing photograph with white background and photo page of Passport containing personal details like name,date of birth, nationality , expiry date etc. to be uploaded by the applicant. The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded document and photograph are not clear / as per specification.

e-Tourist Indian Visa (eTV) fee is US$ 60/- per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel filled by you otherwise application will not be processed.

e-TV fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing of the application and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of VISA.

Applicant should carry a copy of eTV along with him/her at the time of travel.

Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival in India.

The validity of visa will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India.
eTV is valid for entry through 9 designated Airports i.e. Bengaluru,Chennai,Cochin,Delhi ,Goa, Hyderabad,Kolkata,Mumbai & Trivandrum .However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

This facility is in addition to the existing Indian Visa services : 

e-Tourist Visa (eTV) is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.
e-Tourist Visa (eTV) once issued on arrival is Only single entry , non-extendable , non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.

Applicants can track the status of their application online by clicking  visa status.

Please be careful while making payment of the eTV fee. If the number of unsuccessful attempts is more than three (03), then the application id would be blocked and the applicant would be required to apply afresh by filling the application form again and regenerating a new application id.

Before re-applying, the applicants are requested to wait for 4 hours for payment status updating, after final submission of the application form and payment of the fee. The payment status updating may take up to 4 hours.

Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India. Please visit our Ministry Of Health & Family Welfare latest guidelines regarding yellow fever countries here.

For any assistance call 24 * 7 Visa support center at +91-11-24300666 or send email to indiatvoa@gov.in

Documents required for etourist visa for India :

  • Scanned First Page of Passport. Format -PDF
  • Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB
    The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements: Format – JPEG
    Size: Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 1 MB
    The height and width of the Photo must be equal (5cmx5cm)
    Photo should present Full face, front view, eyes open.
  • Centre head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
  • Background should be plain light colored or white background.
  • No shadows on the face or on the background.
  • The Photo must be without borders.

INDIA E-TOURIST VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

Step 1 — Apply online and Upload Photo and Passport Page
Step 2 — Pay visa fee online Using Credit / Debit card
Step 3 — Receive eTV Online (eTV Will be sent to your e-mail)
Step 4 — Fly To India (Print eTV and carry at the time of travel)

Countries eligible for India e-TOURIST VISA (eTV)

e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for holders of passport of following countries

Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Island,Chile, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand,Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands,Sri Lanka,Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu,
Vatican City-Holy See, Vietnam.

Eligibility/Non-eligibility for Indian Visa 

International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight-seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.
Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

Indian Visa categories

Government of India issues the following visas: Business Visa, Conference Visa, Diplomatic Visa, Employment Visa, Emergency Visa, Entry Visa, Journalist Visa, Medical Visa, Missionaries Visa, Permit to re-enter within 2 months, Research Visa, Student Visa, Tourist Visa, and Transit Visa. Please follow the link for details on Visa Provision and supporting documents. Upon receipt of the Visa Application through Indian Visa Application Centre or directly, the Indian Mission/ Post requires a minimum of three working days to process the case and issue a visa depending upon the nationality and excluding special cases.

For more details please visit the official website of Indian Visa:
http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/
USEFUL LINKS
Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. Of India.
Ministry of External Affairs, Govt Of India
Ministry of Tourism, Govt Of India
Bureau of Immigration, Govt Of India
Incredible India, Govt Of India